About Me

My photo
Ima blondie, I like clean things, Orlando Bloom=LUV and...yesh.

Monday, July 4, 2011

my photography

i don't plan on becoming a photographer at all when im older, but i do enjoy capturing God's beautiful world on sunny, lovely days like today. here are a few pictures of my gorgeous home. how lucky i am.

Friday, May 20, 2011

track and field and such earthly horrors

soo im not very good at keeping this bloggie shtick. here it is, already May, and my last post was at Christmas! My mumma will be delighted when she notices me, typing away busily, ignoring the beautiful sunlight streaming in through my window. She might even let me stay up late, because I'm working on my blog. Possibly even with a snack. Or tea. Either way I'll be happy, because track and field is officially over. finally. i thought I was going to keel over with the exercise. It's not in my nature to try especially hard in phys-ed. Not that I'm going to EVER need that, anyways. Oh yeah, I want to be a professional hockey player when I'm older. Better start training to throw a heavy steel ball as far as I can! Probably get better at chucking a frisbee! Cuz that's gonna help me! Become a stinking hockey player! Or dental hygienist! Whatever! My name is Julia, for pete's sake. What hockey player do you know named Julia?? It sounds more like...i dunno. A teacher. Or something. A tattoo artist. Or just a normal artzi type of person. I could get used to that.
So hence my title, lets just touch down on the subject of earthly horrors. Rain, per say? Or broccoli? I hate both. Rain just makes everything wet and nasty and sloppy. Perfect weather to go read. And not go to school, hmm? And broccoli, eh, broccoli. Horrendous stuff, it is. Hey, I'm just fine with eating carrots and cucumbers and other such rabbit food. Yams, even! Throw em at me! But broccoli? No. It's like eating trees, just with a nasty-er taste. And texture. And colour. And overall apperance. When I get older, I don't have to eat them! This, my friends, is the reason I'm so excited to grow up. And also possibly the fact that I can drive.

Ok so now I'm bored. Bye!

Sunday, January 9, 2011

The Joys of Winter

Today I had a lovely sleepover with my dear friend. Coincidentally, today happened to be the first snowfall in ages. I am lucky enough to live close to a forest, and the trees looked absolutely stunners against the bright blue of the morning sky. I marvel at the glory of God- what must He be like, if this lowely Earth is so beautiful? My friend and I went on a walk in the forest. If you can call it a walk. I would more describe it as a scramble. :) We had a delightful time, sucking icicles and brushing snow off our noses. The joys of winter. I am so blessed.
Once we arrived back home to the warm fireplace and sweet hot chocolate, I taught this girl how to knit. We had a lovely time, chatting and knitting by the fireside, sipping piping-hot tea. Such grannys.
I am currantly knitting a shawl. It is made with the 'basketweave stitch' and is composed of several earthy colours, such as deep orange, green, brown, cream, and white. It is turning out swell, even though I suck at knitting! :)
Did you know my favourite movie is Avatar? I have seen it NINE times. :) And just saw it again last night. I enjoy fantasy books and movies immensely. Harry Potter, Lord of the Rings, Narnia, Avatar, The Secret World of Og, and Eragon are some of my favourites. When the weather is cold and the house is warm, I start thinking about books a bit more. I LOVE books. So much. I think they might just be the best thing ever. I am such a noob, knitting, reading, blogging, playing ameteur piano, card and board games, and...Facebook. I am a Facebook addict. Not good, I'm trying to rid myself of this unfortunate habit.

I should scoot, sups ready. :)

Sunday, November 7, 2010

Big Bird's Ticklish Christmas

A little poem to brighten your Christmas. :)

Twas Christmas time on Sesame Street,
But Big Bird felt quite grumpy
"I wanted these gifts to look pretty," he
wailed, "but instead they look quite lumpy!"

But then that bird began to smile. And
then he started wriggling.
Someone was tickling him, you see! Soon
Big Bird started giggling!

What happened next sounds silly, but it's
absolutely true.
Some Christmas shoppers heard him...
and they started laughing, too!

Next there passed some carolers singing
"Fa la la la la!"
They heard the laughs, then changed
their tune to "Ha ha ha ha ha!"

Around the corner Prairie Dawn was
trimming a Christmas tree.
She heard the people laughing and began
to tee hee hee!

Cookie was making Christmas treats,
sprinkling them with glitter.
Some people walked by laughing, so he
started to giggle and titter!

One person would start laughing, then
another one would hear.
Soon everyone on Sesame Street had
caught the Christmas cheer!

The whole world now was laughing.
Who had started it?
Do YOU know?

A monster filled with Christmas cheer-
you guessed it:
Your friend Elmo!

Friday, November 5, 2010

Aloneness sucks.

Wow. I have just looked at my dear friend Corinna's blog again, and I am thoroughly touched. <3 Please, please check her blog out! It is so fabulous I want to cry! :P

Today my parent abandoned me. For two whole days. They left me with my grandparents. Even at the OLD age of 13, I still cried..after they left, of course. Don't want them thinking I'm a cryteenager or sumthing!! I'm gonna miss those guys. :(

Just a while ago, we had family pictures. I love family pictures, because the focus is all on me. :D We went to a really pretty place in Auguston, right in the bushes and etc. I enjoyed myself, even though it rained.

Have a wonderful weekend, everyone! But make sure it's not as good as mine! Pip pip cheerio!!

Sunday, October 31, 2010

I am jealous.

I am only writing in here, because I have recently discovered that my sister has a blog. :O Golly gee, what is the world coming to?? Actually, her blog is quite splendiferous. So..really, I'm mostly jealous. Mostly.

Today is Halloween, and boy, am I stoked. :) I love Halloween. Shame be to the ones who don't dress up. Unless, of course, you don't BELEIEVE in Halloween. But, I'm always up for a party! My friend and I are going trick or treating tonight. *excitement* I am ALL set! I will post pictures of my wonderful costume later, once I actually have some pictures, of course.

I am finding myself out of things to write about. Sure, my life rocks, friends are fab... now what? Maybe my llfe should suck, and then I would have more interesting things to write about. My mum always does, and as far as I know, her life is going fine! Same with ma sis!! I guess I could make some lists...

Ok, here goes my OFFICIAL list making attempt:

List of books I like
Harry Potter- J.K. Rowling
Lord of the Rings- J.R.R Tolkien
School of Fear- Gitty Daneshvari
If I Die Before I Wake- Jean Little
His Banner Over Me-Jean Little (mostly all books by Jean Little are fab. :D)
A Wrinkle in Time- Madeline L'Engle
Eragon- Christopher Paolini
The Sky is Falling- Kit Pearson

Thats about all I can think of right now. Gotta go clean my room. <3

Friday, October 15, 2010

Camp Luther and HAPPY BIRTHDAY J-DOG!!!!!

kay everyone.. hello! im good, thanks. thanks for asking! :) GUESS WHAT??!!! my mum's birthday is today!! Yea!! I know!! (Her name starts with a J. I'm actually not allowed to share her real name. :( ) but whatevs. My FAV cousin came up with the J-dog thing...so thanks. :) I like that. I laughed out loud at that.


Well, I am headin' off to camp this weekend! YAYAYAYAYAY!!! Happy! Im going on a retreat with my youth group. Im stoked. Although im still puzzled at how they said to bring a towel..but no swimsuit. ??? I am SOOS excited. (scus teh typo.)

There is not much more to write about, actually. I am slightly deprived of good news. So buby!!